School: Bragan (roll number 12482)

Bragan, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Treanors, "James George's" Johnny George's, "Murphys" "Barner's" [?] "Keenan's" "Woods" "Barker's" "Charly's" [?] and our own.
    In some of the houses there are no people. There is no one in "Charleys". I believe there are 33 people living in it at present, that is counting the big and the small. But long ago I heard my father say there were far more people living in it.
    The land is fairly good and gives good crops. But a lot of it is under bog and unlaboured. But any of it not under bog or whins is laboured. I never heard any stories about it.
    Written by Mary Bridget Pearson: Bragan Carrickroe Emyvale

Bragan is a very large townland.

Bragan is a very large townland. A large portion of it is mountainous, although it is very good grazing for cattle and sheep. There are three lakes on the mountains one called "Lough Bradan" which took its name from a black trout which was caught in it in the olden times. The other two lakes are about the same size. There is a place on the hill belonging to
    Mary Bridget Pearson