School: Bragan (roll number 12482)

Bragan, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden times the young men of this country amused themselves very much by leaping, running and throwing stones a great length.

He was young and supple and his machine was good.
    There was a man in Bragan called John McKenna who walked from Bragan cross roads to Monaghan Railway Bridge in one hour and a half.
  2. Written by Annie Flood, Cloughfin and heard from Peter McKenna (Barker) of Cloughfin aged over 70 years.
    Good Runners and Jumpers 13..1..28.
    Once upon a time there was a man called Terry Keenan (Bariner) of Cloughfin. He was noted for his good running and jumping. He jumped across Emyvale street in three standing jumps. He could leap out of one Dutch Hogshead into another. He could leap out of one cart, across the horse's back into another cart in front while the horses were going on. He could lift a cart on his back and carry it three yards and leave it back in the place he got it. He was also able to throw a stone about 25 yards. He was about 6 feet in height but fairly broad. Another man called Owen McKenna of
    Annie Flood
    Cloghfin, Co. Monaghan