School: Bragan (roll number 12482)

Bragan, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a travelling man in this country a few years ago.

(continued from previous page)
    He told a lot of stories about the way of working the people had in the southern counties. The people gave him presents of tobacco, eggs and pennies. He was well satisfied with everybody. He was very fond of reading newspapers and books.
    He went away and everyone thought he would never come back. One day about a couple of weeks ago he came into our house and we were glad and much surprised to see him. He sang two nice songs and told stories and we gave him a cup of tea and some money when he was leaving. He promised to come back soon and have books with him to us. He carries no bag, but takes whatever he gets in his pockets.

Our townland is situated between three other townlands, Corryarabeg, Tonintlieve and Derrykinnighmore. It is a fairly big townland, but I believe not as big as Corryarabeg. It is called "Cloughfin" The meaning of it is "White Stone". There are eleven houses in it. "Mickey Treanor's"
    Cloghfin, Co. Monaghan
    Annie Flood