School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. Most of the bread used by the people was made from oaten meal. If visitors were expected a quarter of a stone of flour was bought in town and baked as a special treat. The meal was put into a basin and some salt added. This was wet with warm water and kneaded into a stiff dough. It was rolled out about a quarter of an inch thick and put on the griddle to harden. Then it was stood up against a gridiron before the open fire and turned again and again till quite hard.
    Potatoe oaten bread was also eaten. Some of the boiled potatoes from the dinner were peeled and mashed. Salt and oatmeal were added, and formed into a stiff dough. This was rolled out and baked on the griddle over the fire.
    1. táirgí
    Eric Boyd