School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. The woman of the house then scalded her hands and the butter dish and the pots. She had a pail of spring water and a tin and having removed the lid the butter was washed off the lid, the dash, and the sides of the churn. The butter was gathered by hand into one large lump and lifted into the basin. Clean spring water was poured over the butter several times till all the buttermilk was washed out of it. It was then salted only fine salt being used. The salt was mixed thoroughly through the butter and it was made into prints by means of the butter pots. Some of the butter was used by the people themselves but large quantities were carried in baskets to town by the women and sold.
    Hilda Clarke
    Hillhall, Co. Monaghan