School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. The old people in this district are still inclined to be superstitious. There are certain things which they believe are lucky and certain things which are sure to bring bad luck. They also believe in signs of coming evil or misfortunes. If a man going to a fair with cattle meets a red-haired person it is most unlucky. so great was the belief in this that men have been known to turn back home and not go to the fair at all.
    If crickets come to a house where they have never been before it is a sign of a change. We noticed crickets in our house for the first time and three months later my grandfather died. Soon after, the crickets went away and have never come back.
    If a picture fall off a wall and the glass be broken it is the sign of a death in the family. A picture
    Hilda Clarke