School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

every set.
    When the potatoes are dropped artificial manure is sowed up each drill. A man does this out of a bucket. Then the farmer comes along with two horses and a drill plough and closes the drills. He continues in this way till all the potatoes are planted.
  2. Whenever the potatoes are about three inches above the ground they are given a thorough grubbing keeping as close as possible to the row, but being careful not to remove any of the plants. Then they are hoed by hand and all the weeds are removed. Then they are moulded but as the plants are still small they are sometimes covered completely when they are moulded. This finished the cultivation, but they have to be sprayed to prevent disease called blight from destroying the crop.
    Herbert Finlay