School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    quietly as they could. They could hear the noise of the spinning-wheel for some time. In the morning when they told their mother what had happened she said if she had not forgotten to take the band off, the fairy would not have been able to put it on. When the fairy found the wheel all ready for work she did a little spinning on her own account.
  2. Once upon a time there was a fort in Ballinagall where fairies were often heard singing and dancing. Once a man named James Mc Lelland was walking up the lane past the fort. He saw a great many lights burning and heard singing and dancing.
    When he was almost past he heard voices calling him by his name. They asked him to come in and have a dance. Every time he tried to go in the lights