School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. We live in Ballymacforban and our house is very old. Before my grandfather lived in it a priest named Father McGinn resided here with his brothers and sisters. There is a large room upstairs in which Mass was heard. This room is very big and would hold about one hundred people.
    All the people of the surrounding district came to worship here. There is still the marks where steps once had been and there is a window where the door was. One day one of Father McGinn's brothers got married and when they were coming home after the ceremony they saw the house on fire. When they reached home the women of the house were drunk and they had set the house on fire. There was not much damage done and it was easily repaired.
    Ethel Gillanders
    Ballymacforban, Co. Monaghan