Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If a neighbour chanced to come in while the churning was going on he would be sure to say "Good luck to the work." Otherwise all the butter would go off the milk and it could not be got churned. It was the women who did the work connected with churning. In the summer especially they would rise at five o'clock in the morning and have the churning done before breakfast. When the weather was warm, cold water was sometimes added to the milk while it was being churned to prevent it from being scalded. On the other hand in winter boiling or aired water was put into the milk before commencing to churn. This heated the milk and made it easier churned.
    Churn-dashes were to be had in town. The dish-turners made them and had them for sale on the street on market and fair days. The cooper made churns. This was a good trade and a cooper who did his work well was never idle. He
    Hilda Clarke
    Hillhall, Co. Monaghan