Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We are all delighted when a good fall of snow comes and when a hard frost sets in with the snow it is even better. We put on our overcoats, gloves and caps and have great fun snowballing each other. There is a steep hill beside our house and we go up to the top of it and roll the snow down and make a snowman. We get and old hat put it on his head, two stones for his eyes and put an old pipe in his mouth to make him look as much like a man as possible.
    At night we get a sleigh and if a sleigh cannot be got we get a ladder. We take it up to the top of the highest hill we can get. Somebody gets into the front to guide it. We have great fun at this pastime and the long the snow stays the better.
    Harry Jackson