Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine years a man was found lying dead with an axe in his hand beside a withered ash tree. He had come to cut the tree, which was not too big, and carry it home for firing. This took place in the townland of Drumhirk. The farm is now owned by Mr. Charles Holland and it has belonged to his family for generations. The man was weak from starvation and the exertion of cutting the tree caused his death.
    Many stories are told round the district of strange noises being heard at this spot. Lights were often seen there and several people would not go past the dread spot after dark. Some people believed that he dropped dead as a just punishment for trying to steal the tree. Be that as it may the noise of an axe chopping is often heard at the place where the tree once stood and voices have been heard in loud argument there also.
    1. am
    Harry Jackson