Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days Coolmain House was said to be haunted. Strange things were heard and seen from time to time. Doors would open and close and bang of their own accord and footsteps were often heard moving through the house at night. There was an underground passage from the yard down to what was called the horse hole. It was about twelve feet square and was built with stone and mortar.
    It was situated at the foot of the hill about sixty yards from the house. There was another passage running from the house in the opposite direction. Colonel Graeme, who owned the place about two hundred years ago, was a highway man. Horses, cows, and sheep were stolen all over the country by men who were employed by him. These were brought to Coolmain and concealed there. The underground passages were used to smuggle the animals in and out.
    A man called Richard Stoops was in Colonel Graeme's employ. He resembled a brother
    Harry Jackson