School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. This was a favourite dish in country houses during the winter and spring. When the corn was ground at the mill the farmer got his seeds and dust home as well as the oaten meal. These came off the corn when it was being made into meal. The corn was weighed by the miller and so much meal kept to pay him for his work. To make sowens steep equal parts of meal and seeds in cold water in a crock for three or four days till it gets sour. Strain (to a) through a sowen sieve and keep the liquid part for twenty four hours. Add a little water and a pinch of salt. Put into a pot and boil for about an hour till it gets into a kind of jelly. The seeds and meal left behind in the sieve can be given to calves or pigs. Sowens were often used for dinner when the potatoes were scarce before the new ones came.
    1. products
    Eric Boyd