School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the county of Monaghan there are seven centres at which fairs are held. My home is on the main road between Monaghan and Ballybay where two very important fairs are held every month. Ballybay is one the best horse fairs in Ireland and buyers come from all parts to attend it. There are two days for the Ballybay fair, the third Friday and Saturday of every month. The fair day in Monaghan is on the first Monday of every month. Long ago there used to be a fair held at Tydavnet but it was not held for a great number of years until about a month ago when the fair was started again. There are fairs held at Castleblaney, Carrickmacross, Clones, Scotstown but they are mainly cattle fairs and not so good for horses as Ballybay. Sometimes my father to the fair to help him with cattle and when they are sold I always like going round the town and seeing the different shows that come for the fair. There are men who do all kinds of clown tricks and there men selling all kinds of articles. It is good fun also in the fair to hear the men making bargains over the sales and I always like when my father has anything to sell so that I get going with him.
        1. trádáil
    Samuel Erskine