School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. At Coon, Co Kilkenny, in a field called Cuaille tobar, a highway man named Frayne, who lived around that part of the country was supposed to have buried a crock of gold and treasures which he had robbed and looted.
    Several attempts have been made to get the treasure and each attempt failed. Local tradition has it that the treasure must be got by night or that the treasure would turn to dust.
    One night a crowd of people went out to look for it. They brought holy water with them and this they sprinkled in a circle around the place before they started to dig. A huge black dog came and ran around the ring but as he could not get in he ran away. After this a bull with fire shooting from his eyes raced towards the people but he could not pass the ring. He disappeared. The people were filled with terror. Immediately a huge number of cats came around them and started to make an awful row. The people fainted and when they came to, fled from the place.
      1. people
    M. O' Dwyer