School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. In some place in Stranooden a blind boy had a dream and in his dream he heard an old man telling him that a pot containing gold vessels was hidden in a field. Next morning he told a friend and they went and dug in the place. They got a small pot with two gold vases. Some other people dug down further but got nothing.
    M. O' Connor
    Glaslough Street, Co. Monaghan
    Mrs Mc Fadden
  2. The people of Ballybay say that there is a pot of gold hidden in Rocky Street which is situated about four miles from Ballybay. It is said that a man named Mooney buried it there.
    His family died and shortly after he lost his wife. Mooney was very wealthy and had a great amount of land. When he was dying he buried his money as he did not want anyone to get it after his death. After his death his property was sold. The