School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    his ghost accompanied by a big hound can be seen jumping the Chapel gate and going down to where the gold is hidden in the Castle vaults.
    The curate had his niece housekeeping for him but the girl took ill and had to go home. People say it was a fright she got when she saw the ghost of Urdill on his nightly rounds.
  2. Situated about four miles from Monaghan town are the ruins of a famous old Castle. It was formerly one of the O'Neill's Castles. The people living in the neighbourhood of the Castle have a tradition about how O'Neil saved his wealth from the English.
    A tunnel led from the Castle to the river Blackwater which flowed near the Castle. Once when the castle was
    A. Mc Gee
    Unknown