School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. During the early of 1832 the Protestant clergymen in Monaghan were in great want and they determined to collect their tithes for that year. On 1st Feb 1832 the Rev. Charles Evatt sent out his proctors Thomas Watson and Thomas Longmore to collect his tithes. Everything went well until they reached Aughnaseda which lies about one mile outside the town on the north side of the present R.C. cathedral. They entered on the farm of John Hughes and demanded the tithes. Hughes refused to pay and a huge crowd gathered which abused and humbled Longmore and Watson. When word reached the town police and military came out to arrest The Hughes. Then the sport began.
    Michael Hughes fled and was pursued by the police. After running for a mile he changed clothes with a youth called Barkey, who kept the police on the run for several hours. Barkey was caught near Leitrim, some miles from the town. He was brought back to the farm by the military and police. When he was brought before the Peelers they told the police they had arrested the wrong man. The Hughes family were the direct descendants of James Hughes who has suffered in '95. In their parts of Monaghan Sam Gray of Ballybay who was armed (and) as infamous as Dacre Hamilton was employed to collect the tithes.