School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. About a distance of twelve miles from our home there is a beautiful stretch of shimmering water which forms a picturesque lake.
    this lake which is circular in its appearance covers an area of about one-quarter square mile. The last time I visited this beautiful spot was about the middle of summer. The beautiful archway round to the lake was lined with beautiful tall trees which were clothed with a mantle of green. The sun was shining upon the still, crystal, waters, until it shone like a sheet of gold. The background of the lake is clothed with evergreens, and these make the scenery more impressive than ever.
    The waters of the lake are not very deep, but deep enough to carry small boats. Snow-white swans are to be found within its radius, and these are to be seen in all kinds of weather.
    On the upper side of the lake a small stream wends its way down from the surrounding hills, while on the lower side with another stream flows outwards bringing the surplus water and leaving the waters of the lake clean and fresh.
    This lake forms an important feature in the
    Adelaide Gillanders