School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Mac Mahon family held Lough Tigh until the time of Henry VIII when the Monastery was taken by the English soldiers, they murdered the monks and the site of their burial was thought to be near the Holy Well which was once where the Provencial Bank now is on the North Road.
    The English Army, on its way from Newry under Norris, to relieve the Town of Monaghan was met at Clonlibret in June 1590 and suffered a great defeat
    In 1613 Monaghan was creatd a borough with the right of sending two members to the old Irish Parliament.
    Catholics were not allowed to live or work in Monaghan town until the great Presbyterians exodus to America after the destruction woollen trade. They were then allowed to come in an work but in the evening they were compelled to leave the town and take up their residence in Pound Hill where they were locked in after the nine o'clock bell rang.
    1. am