Scoil: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr Déaglán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    help each other this is called a join. The treatment given to the potato crops in the Summer months, is as follows all the drills are grubbed with a grubber. Then they are molded with a drill plough. After one month they are sprayed with blue stone and washing soda to keep away the blight. Then after a few months they are dug either with spades or diggers. If a farmer digs with the digger he has to get about twelve men to gather after it and this is called a boon. If a farmer digs with the spade he only wants one gathering after him. When the potatoes are being dug they are put in heaps called pits. After some time they are picked and
    Mollie Connolly
    Tulaigh na Siolfartaí, Co. Mhuineacháin