School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tulaigh Chromáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Brennan

1. The birds most common in our district are:- Thrushes, Robins, Crows, Corncrake, Sparrows, Swallows, Cuckoo, Blackbirds.
    The thrush, robin, blackbird and the sparrow builds in the hedge. The swallow builds in the roof of an old house. The corncrake builds its nest in the long grass. The crow builds in a large tree specially in a wood.
    The swallow corncrake and cuckoo go away out of the country when the cold weather comes.
    The robin lays a small white egg with brown spots. The blackbirds eggs are blue. The thrush lays a green egg with brown spots. The crow's egg is a large white one. The corncrake lays a small white egg with brown spots.
    The swallows fly low when rain is coming. The crows cry loudly and the sea-gull come inland when storm is coming.
    Teresa Mc Ardle
    Droim Riasc, Co. Mhuineacháin