School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

My Home District.
    Drumreaske is the name of our townland.It is in the parish of Tydavnet.The barony is Monaghan.There are five families in the townland.There are about twenty-three people.Dinkin is the name most common.The houses are slated.It is said Drumreaske means "back of the fish".Houses were more numerous in former times.
    The townland is not mentioned in any song or story.The land is hilly.There are woods growing in it.The names of the trees are ash,beech and fir.There is a lake that covers seven acres.There is a river running along the border of the townland.It is the Blackwater.
    Eileen Dinkin
    Drumreask, Co. Monaghan