School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

Local Forges.
    There are seven forges in the parish.The names of some of the blacksmiths are John Sherry of Ballinode,Mills Kelly,Mullen and Connolly.
    The roof is made of wood or slates.Some of the doors of forges are made in the shape of a horse shoe.There is one or sometimes two fires in a forge.The smith shoes horses and asses but not cattle.The implements are the anvil,axe,sledge and the tongs.The smith makes ploughs and harrows.There is some forge work done in the open air such as shoeing wheels.
    People used to send the smith gifts.The smiths were looked upon as very strong men.It is said that if the smith washes his hands in the forge water he gets stronger.In the forge that I saw people gather in the evening to hear the smith tell stories.
    Leo Magee
    Mrs Bridget Magee