School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

1. We have no churn at home as we have no farm.I have seen a churn and churning being done on my cousin's farm in Clones.This churn is about three and a half feet in height and two feet across the top.In the summer they churn every day and in winter about three times a week.Those who do the churning are the servant girl and my cousin but if it were raining and the men could not work in the fields they would do it.Many times I helped to churn and when a stranger comes in he or she takes a "brash"because it is said to be lucky.It takes about an hour to churn.This churning is done by hand moving the staff up and down.The various parts of the churn are the lid,the dash,the staff and the cappane?
    Before the churning hot water is poured into the churn and during the churning water is also used.The butter is taken off the churn with a wooden clapper into a dish.The buttermilk is drained off it and is washed then with water.The water is then drained off it and it is salted.When the butter is taken off the churn the buttermilk is used for drinking,for making bread and for feeding calves.
    Dympna Magee
    Mrs Bridget Magee