Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house because it is a sign of a death. If you were going a journey and to meet seven birds you are going to have good luck. It is also lucky to see a black cat and it unlucky to see a black cat to giveing kick.
  2. Lucky Signs
    It is lucky to see a robin going a journey. It is lucky to meet two magpies. It is lucky to see a black cat or a black ass. Friday is a lucky day in the week. April and June are two lucky months for getting married. It is lucky to die at Christmas. If a cock crows during the day it is for luck. It is lucky to have eggs and fowls.
    Unlucky Signs
    It is unlucky for any child or animal to be born on Whit Monday. It is unlucky to break a mirror because you will have seven years bad luck. May is an unlucky to get married. It is unlucky to see one magpie. It is unlucky to see a red-haired person. Any person who disobes their parents they will never have a lucky day. It is unlucky to have bantie fowl about any ones house. It is unlucky to get married in green clothes.
    Brighid Ní Caoillte
    Carraig Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin