Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a woman was coming from a house and on her way home she had to pass a fort. When she was coming home pass the fort she heard fairys singing and shouting, and she went into the fairies and caught hold of a fairy, and she would not let out the fairy until he got some gold, so she seen a crock of gold in the corner and she made a grab at it, and took it away, so she went home and the next evening she was cleaning up the house and she heard a knock at the door. She went out and there was a fairy at the door, and the fairy asked the women was it her that took the gold and the women said that it was not, so in a couple of days after the women died and when she died the fairies came and took the gold away, and they were all around the house and when the women was buried the fairies was around the grave every night crying and shouting.
    Eamón Mac Áirde
    Droim Beota, Co. Mhuineacháin