Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. Storm
    I If there is a ring around the moon II If the wind blows from the South. 3) When the trees are covered with birds.
    Frost
    I If the sky is covered with stars at night it is a sign of frost.
    When the sky is is red that is a sing of warm weather When soot falls from the chimney it is a sign of rain. When there is a mist on the mountains it is a sign of rain When an ass is bauling, it is a sign of rain also when there is a ring around the moon that is another sign of rain. Another sign of rain is to see a cat lying with its back to the fire. If there is seagulls flying about you may expect rain.
    Seagull, Seagull stay, on the strand
    Because there is no good weather for you on the land
    When there is a rain bow in the sky you may expect rain
    A rain-bow at night is the sailors delight
    A rain-bow in the morning is the sailors warning
    Another sign of rain is to see the robin singing beneath the hedges. It is also a sign of rain to see the cattle running through the field. When you see the geese coming home from the bog beating their wings you may expect rain. When you see bogs and wells almost dry you may expect rain
    Oilibh Nic Aodha Bhuidhe
    Carraig Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin