Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning is a most important work of a country house-wife because it must be done where cows are kept. The correct way to store milk for churning is when it is freshly milked you strain it, and then you put it away in a cream can or some other deep vessel for one day. There will be cream on the top of it by that time. Then you take the cream of the top of it with a shallow vessel and put it in a crock by it self and like wise until the crock is full. Of course you can then churn the once crock if you like or you can wait until until you have two or more. Before you begin you must prepare the churn. The first thing you do is to wash it with cool water and then you put the cream into it. Then you pour some boiling water into it and you must test it with a therameter to find out if it is perfect heat. Then you churn away until the
    Oilibh Nic Aodha Bhuidhe
    Carraig Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin