Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    consecrated like the graveyards of to-day and that is why so many people go astray in them, there was also a Protestant church in this meadow called "Boyles Church", and that how it got its name Cille Boley, there was also one half of the same meadow a Brick Pit where the people of that time got their Bricks. There was also a Graveyard in a field of Catherine Meegan's in the townland of Ballyrush, the children used to be buried there also if they came a long distance. There are no remains of anything such as crosses or Monuments or Tombstones of any description; there are no trees growing in it either. It is a little square level meadow with a drain seperating the townlands of Ballyrush and Carracloughan.