Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

A poor (man) soul was behind a bush for years and years. One day a traveller saw it and said:
    Cé hé sin athll ar chúl an thóir. An duine sualtatú nó duine geilt.
    The soul answered:
    Chan duine súalta mé nó duine geilt ach amein bocht a d'fhagas sú fé sin gú is fear tainn. Atá mé anso ó shoin.
    Céad bliadhain agus ceathramhadh.
    One May morning a man was going to the forge to get a shoe. He was riding his horse and cane untill he came to a well and he saw a lady with a hethcoat about her shoulders and her saying away to herself "Into me noggin and all to me. The man looked after and was wondering what she was at. He tried to say into me noggin and all to me after her and went on his way saying it to himself all the time. As he went on , there came a shower of snow and it kept on comin' until himself and his horse were covered with it. When he came to the forge the man looked at him and wondered and he said it was awful soft snow. Then the man with his horse told him about the woman and the rhyme she had and how he said it after her. Then the man that was in the forge told him it wasn't snow was on him at
    Teangacha
    Mrs Susan Mc Donald