Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people would get married before and after advent and before and after Lent. No one got married in May or October or on Monday, Friday or Saturday these days were said to be very unlucky but the Protestants alway got married on these days. There were matches made but there were no "fortunes" given to the bride. The custom was and it was to get married with the keys of a door. There were stock and clothes given to the bride and the land was also given. The marriage did not take place in the houses. The couple would walk to the church and a crowd would follow them. When they would get married they would walk home again and then they would have a feast in the brides house for a whole day and the half of the night. One time there was a wedding in a house in this district. At this time tea was not well known and the people of this house did not know how to make tea. So they put a pot
    Máire Ní Rúnaidhe
    Droim Beota, Co. Mhuineacháin