Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin

Seán O Miodhcháin
    Maig Gainsa
    Inis Caoin
    14. bl.
    Long ago the people used to eat three meals a day. Breakfast, dinner and supper. They would eat porridge for their breakfast, potatoes and salt for dinner and porridge for their supper. There was no tea at that time only at Christmas. When Christmas would come everyone would get a pound of tea and a stone of flour and oaten meal and a half a stone of sugar. Then they would make oaten bread, it was made of oaten meal and water, then they would put it into a griddle and bake it, but they would not not put any flour in it. That is all the time they would have tea. When the people would grow cabbage they dig a hole for every head of cabbage and bury them in the ground and when ever they would want them for their dinner. They would go out and dig them up. They would not eat them every day only once a week. And they would make oaten gruel, and put the cabbage through it. Long ago when they would boil potatoes they would put them into a basket and all the people in the house would get around the basket and they would have a mug of butter-milk each of them
    1. táirgí
    Seán Ó Miodhcháin