Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would be saved for the supper. Oaten meal bead was always used to make it. Put two noggins of oaten meal on a wooden table wet it with a noggin of luck warm water mix for an hour on the table with a rollen get a large loave placed in front of a turf fire leave your cake of break standing up against the board. Keep it turned round. When one part is baked turn the cake downwards till baked hard not burned baked brown. Then the next kind of bead was boxty bread. It was made from spuds greated for boxty bread mixed with India meal no flour they used to take that for supper when no potatoes with milk no tea all they used Boiled cabbage and water to eat also and dip them in salt and eat like that. That's all was eaten only indian bread. At tea no eggs nor no nothing else. They had spuds but they were very bad bramerian bread that was the name for the indian bread. They did not eat late at night just at dark they would have their porridge. They had no special food for it could not be got only by high people. They even could not get a half stone of indian meal. There were no feast days. The feast days kept the same as every other day. The first tea used were in 90 years ago before cups became common noggins were used.
    1. táirgí
    Caitlín Ní Cionnaith