Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there idle for years. In the end Lord Asquith in England sent over a message to Lewis who was Landlord of Mishkish, Magoney, Keenogue and Drumboat. Now Lewis appoined Conor as teacher. Then they started to send enjectement Notices around to the parents ordering them to leave their homes or send their children to school. Anyone who went to this school would get soup at lunch time and anyone who ever drank any of the soup were called the "Soupers". Now it happened that my Great Grandfather was going to Carrickmacross with a load of turk and Conor the teacher cam out and stopped him and said to him "If you are not going to send your children to this school, you will have to leave your home". Now this man had ten of a family. He went back and told my Great Grandmother what he was ordered to do and she said she would go out and beg before she would send them to it. So my Great Grandfather went to Father Rooney told him his trouble. The next day the priest came down and ordered Conor to leave the school, he obeyed. Then he went to Lewis and prayed over him for a long time. The next day the news came that Lewis was found dead in his parlour with the shoulders eaten off him.
    The next Landlord on this estate was Lewis son, Henry Eoghan Lewis. When he saw what happened to his father he married a Catholic lady and became a catholic himself, and the next St Patricks day
        1. foirgnimh
    Róisín Ní Mhíodhcháin