Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In our district there are certain places where school was carried on at the back of the hedge. Only a few yards from our house in a very sheltry place in Boyles field is a place where school was carried on.
    The names of some of the teachers were, Art McQuaid Markey, Boylan Hernan and Thomas McCabe. The best known of these and the most talked of are, Art McQuaid and Thomas McCabe. Art McQuaid was a true Irishman. And took part in trying to save the Irish at the wild goose lodge. Thomas McCabe was a very poor married man and often the children brought him potatoes and butter milk which he would make his supper from in his little tent where he lived. The other teachers only went from hedge to hedge trying to earn a few shillings.
    The way of working they had in these schools
        1. foirgnimh