Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    also. Some of the teachers were paid by the Landlords and some of them were paid by the Goverment and some by the parents of the children and each child would have a sod of turf with him in the morning to light the fire, they used no coal at that time nothing but turf and sticks for their fires.
    The names of of the teachers in Killsern were Master Clarke and master Duffy. In the South school it was said that Father Pentony hung his coat on the rays of the sun and he took a pin out of my Granny's neck that she swallowed.
    There was an old Monastery in Louth and Inniskeen. The one in Louth a lot of monks lived in it and I saw the old ruins last summer they are still there. It is supposed long ago in the days of Cromwell, no priest was supposed to go to any sick call after a certain hour of the night, but a good priest volunteered to go on a sick call, and who having broken the rules of this Monastery by doing this he was not allowed to return and he was found dead ajoint to the Monastery and a small stone roofed house built over him. This little structure still stand on the spot and is still in a fine state of preservation. Any one passing on the main road from Channonrock to the little village of Louth and see it. They could visit this cemetery and view within its walls
        1. foirgnimh
    Eamainn Mac Árdghail