Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are making the handle get crooked rods that grow in a stream. First twist them round each other till they wont bend. Soak them in boiling water for about two or three days then dry them on a hedge and you will have a basket made. You would not need to have dead fingers to be fit to make them.
    Whipmaking
    Whips were made also from the sallies that grew in a stream. They were very thin and sharp. They were all plaited and knotted together. All the farmers in olden times used to make all their own whips. All the horsemen used to come and buy them off the farmers for a lot of money. In some places, the farmers used to give them for nothing to the priests who used to go on horseback.
    Fishing
    Fishing was carried on very much in olden times. Salmon-fishing was the most that the people could make their living on. They imported it out to foreign countries and could get goods and animals in place of the fish. The fishing implements were a long thin poplar branch with a wire line tied to the end of the branch and with a sharp wire hook joined to the line. There were all kinds of insects used as baits. The fishing was all carried on during the night so as they could send them away early in the morning unknown to the bailiffs. A story is told about a man and his blind daughter who went out to fish one night.
    They were very poor and they lived in the wood along the river Fane in the townland of Miskish More. They had nothing to live on only fishing. One morning early the man took his blind daughter with him out to fish. The father bade her remain on a little bank near the edge of the river until he would call for her. He threw in
    Pádhraic Ó hEarmán
    Cnoc na gCearnamán, Co. Mhuineacháin