Scoil: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mary Power

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are the most valuable crop that a farmer can grow, because without them everything is hungry. Every person eats potatoes for dinner and boils them for pigs and fowl. Every person in my district grows potatoes for their own use and for the animals. The farmer sows the potatoes as the first crop. He generally sows an acre or more of potatoes every year. When he is preparing the ground, first he harrows, then ploughs, then cultivates, after that he ploughs to make the drills. Then he draws the manure and spreads and teases it, then he sows the potatoes and covers in the drills. Many local people gather in to pick the potatoes from the soil. There are many names given to the potatoes they are Shamrocks, Queens, Skerries, Cups, Dates, Champions and Leinster Wonders. There are three ways of getting out potatoes
    Mr J. Gannon
    An Garrán, Co. Laoise