Scoil: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mary Power

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Delaney, Doyles and Mullins. They stop for some time around here. They bring very interesting news with them. When they stop here the people of the locality assemble around the fire to listen to the funny stories they relate about the various happenings in other towns. Many of those people from their intercourse with so many towns and country places possess local cures which are often effective and their arrival in the various townslands is awaited with anxiety.
  2. There are a good many fairy forts in this district known as McGrath's, Keye's rath, Kenny's rath, and two belonging to the Keoughan's. The people around this district generally call them rath's. Mc. Grath's is in the townsland of Tinnilenton Keye's rath is in the townsland of Ballyouskill Keoughan's raths are in the townsland of Tinnilenton and there is another rath on top of the hill in the townsland of Ballinalacken. Some of them are in view of each other. There are two rings in McGrath's rath, first there is a ring of bushes on
    Mr P. Dooley
    Áth Tanaí, Co. Laoise