Scoil: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mary Power

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many different birds in the country. There are many of them which gather together and emigrate to foreign countries when Winter is approaching. Among them are the swallow, the sea-gull and the cuckoo.. We always expect them back when Spring is coming. It is generally about Saint Patrick's Day the sea-gulls are seen flying. There are also many birds who do not emigrate to foreign countries. Among them are the robin, the blackbird, the crow, and the trush. They get food from the red berries during the Winter. Every bird build a nest except the cuckoo as she is the lazy bird of the tribe. The robin has a red spot on its breast because he tried to pull the nails out of Our Lord and a drop of His Precious Blood fell on its breast.
    When you see the swallows collecting together it is the sign of an early winter.
    To see wild geese flying early in winter is a bad sign also.