Scoil: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mary Power

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages mostly take place in our district during Shrove. May is the only month whieh is counted unlucky for marriages. Everyone generally gets married on a Wednesday as it is supposed to be the best and the luckiest day. There are many customs connected with Shrove such as straw men dressing in pecular clothes and old hats on their heads and also big sticks in their hands and pieces of cloths on their faces to keep themselves from being known by the public. On Shrove Tuesday everyone has great fun making pancakes and putting a ring in them and whoever gets the cake with the ring in it is supposed to be married first. When a person is going to get married she generally takes a certain amount of money which they call a fortune. She also takes a piece of furniture generally a wardrobe. On the morning of their wedding all the neighbours come to the Church to see them getting
    Mr J. Gannon
    Áth Tanaí, Co. Laoise