Scoil: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mary Power

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Holohan Bawnraheen had his house burned by a servant girl whose name was Briget Sellers, 83 years ago. She put a lighted candle near the bed where a young child slept. The child was smothered by the smoke and the mother was burnt to death while endeavouring to rescue the child. They gathered the crowd by means of ringing the Ballyourskill Catholic Church bell, and ever since there is a crack in the bell from the constant ringing. No matter what they did nothing could extinguish the flames. They went for the priest whose name Father Dempsey. He gave them a Scapular to throw into the centre of the fire and no sooner had they done this than the fire was got under control.
    Mr D. Brennan
    Áth Tanaí, Co. Laoise