Scoil: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mary Power

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many people at the present day homeless and are compelled to travel the roads to obtain a living. Some of them have horses and caravans while others go on foot. Some of them have the trade of making cans and these are called tinkers. Others of them have circuses and picture-shows and these are called gipsies. There are many of them who visit this locality. Among these are James Murphy, Martin Dooley, Thomas Kelly and Joe Corrigan. Also families whose names are Mullins, McCormacks and Lyons. These people generally visit fairs that are held in the towns each month and it is mostly around that time they visit this district.
    Everyone has a way of living and especially a home while others have to travel around to beg for a living. Some of them have horses and cars whilst others travel on foot. They attend the fair monthly in Kilkenny and it is after that they visit this locality. They sell many articles such as pins, brooches, laces, slides, and carpets. The most common ones are Holy Martin, Feathers, James Murphy, Katie
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mr B. Fogarty