Scoil: An Gort Mór (uimhir rolla 8984)

An Gort Mór Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Nic Cárrain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was in 1848 that the Penal Times reigned in Ireland. It was impossible for the poor tenant farmers to live as the landlords levied so much rent and taxes on them that was impossible to pay. If the tenant was a Catholic a day was appointed and they were put out and the house was burned by the Crow Bar Brigade.
    My Grand-mother told me a story of a neighbour in this district who was evicted from his home for nonpayment of rent. The landlord sent his men who tossed the house and left them without a shelter and turned them to the road. These unfortunate tenants were Mary and Owen Mc Manus brother and sister.
    They returned to the ruined ruins and they were re-evicted. Then the land League built a hut for them. This hut was built of clay and sods and had no doors. They spent the rest of their days there.
    The priests could not get saying Mass in peace in the Penal Times. There is a place where the priests said Mass in olden times in
    1. am
    Cissie Mc Gorman