School: An Gort Mór (roll number 8984)

An Gort Mór Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Nic Cárrain

1. (continued from previous page)
    and married another wife, at which she told him if he would only release her from the fairies she would never bother him again. He asked her how could it be done. She told him that at a certain hour the next night she would pass the house on horse back and that he was to snatch her off the horse and hold her until all the horses passed which he promised to do.
    When he told all to his second wife she persuaded him not to do it as the fairies would find some means of having revenge. The next night came and at the appointed time they heard the horses gallop past the house but he remained indoors and failed to keep his promise. The next morning when when he went to put on his boots he discovered they were full of blood which he believed was the blood of his first wife for it was the common belief then that the fairies had power to kill people. Anyhow from that day till the day he died he neither saw nor heard from his first wife.
    30 years ago she heard it from an old woman.
    Tom Mc Kenna