Scoil: Carrickatee (uimhir rolla 16481)

Carraig an Tí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

1. New Year eve Customs.
    The people of the house were anxious that what they considered to be a lucky person should enter the house first on New-Years day. He brought good luck for the remainder of the year. They considered a man to be much more lucky than a women. Sometimes a lucky member of the family remained up until after midnight and then came in, in the ordinary way and brought with him a quantity of new milk and butter and some clay. These were lucky gifts he brought to the family. No money was paid out on the New-Years day. Shop keepers did not give goods with out the money on this day.