Scoil: Carrickatee (uimhir rolla 16481)

Carraig an Tí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

A story
    Once upon a time there was a man and he owned a farm of land in which a fort was situated. A neighbour man told him not to interfere with the fort under any circumstances as he said any person that did so was followed by ill-luck and misfortune.
    The man did not believe so the next day he took a spade with him and started digging up the fort. He dug all the day and nothing happened to him. When he went to bed that night he took very ill. When he wakened in the morning he was all crippled and deformed. He was brought to many doctors but none of them could cure him. Many people said that it was the fairies caused this to
    Cassie Mc Cooey
    An Ghrágarnach, Co. Mhuineacháin