Scoil: Carrickatee (uimhir rolla 16481)

Carraig an Tí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Carrickanair Parish of Tullycorbett on the lands of Terence Mc Caughey, you can see the remains of an old fort. It was a place of much amusement in years gone by. Pattern dances were held in it and big games of football. It was then called "Rathrim fort" and the old people often heard music, singing and dancing within it at night and saw lights moving round it.
    About sixty years ago the rings were carted away and the ground ploughed. There were no more "Patterns" held no more games of football, the merriment at night ceased also and there never was a light seen in the place afterwards.
    Mary Mc Entee
    Mullach an Fharaidh Thoir, Co. Mhuineacháin